16th Annual FIT Next Generation Awards

On Tuesday May 12th, the Accessories Council hosted the 16th Annual Next Generation Awards at the Fashion Institute of Technology.  The event featured more category sponsorships than ever before.  Thank you to our generous sponsors for making this evening a success:

Congratulations to all of our winners!

  • Men’s Accessories
    1st Prize: Ryan Flynn
    2nd Prize: Den Ly
  • Fine Jewelry
    1st Prize: Melinda Mendoza
    2nd Prize: Hyun Jung Hur
  • Sunglasses
    1st Prize: Ryan Flynn
    2nd Prize: Shawnee Li
  • Millinery
    1st Prize: Eunae Shim
    2nd Prize: Aaron Anish
  • Handbags
    1st Prize: T. Jacob Hooker & Fernando Webb
    2nd Prize Gabrielle Litterio
  • SLGs/Belts
    1st Prize: Adnan Ege Kutay
    2nd Prize: Den Ly
  • Fashion Jewelry
    1st Prize: Ana Aguilar
    2nd Prize: Alexia Kitsli
  • Optical
    1st Prize: Varuna Suraseranivong
    2nd Prize: Cali Hellerman
  • Footwear
    1st Prize: Gloria Yuen
    2nd Prize: Juan Mota
  • Portfolio
    1st Prize: Gloria Yuen
    2nd  Prize: Kira Yang

In addition to the Next Generation Awards, for the first time ever we had the pleasure of hosting a mini-career fair at FIT. Attendees included V. Fraas, Global Brands Group, Deepa Gurnani, and Colette Malouf.

We are honored to award and recognize excellence in the next generation of accessory design!

P1010804Next Generation Awards 2015.

Tura WinnerJennifer Coppel of Tura Inc (left) and Varuna Suraseranivong, 1st Prize Winner for Outstanding Optical Design.

Luxottica WinnersAria Choung of Luxottica Group (left) and Robin Lawson of Glasses.com (right) with 1st Prize Winner, Ryan Flynn (middle left) and 2nd Prize Winner, Shawnee Li, for Outstanding Optical Design.

Kate Spade WinnerAmy Gofton of Kate Spade & Company with 1st Prize Winners, T. Jacob Hooker (middle left) and Fernando Webb (middle right), and 2nd Prize Winner, Gabrielle Litterio (left), for Outstanding Handbag Design.

Kara Ross NY WinnerKara Ross’s 2015 1st Prize Winner for Outstanding Fine Jewelry Design, Melinda Mendoza.

Jack Spade WinnersJarrod Khan of Global Brands Group (middle) with 1st Prize Winner, Adnan Ege Kutay, and 2nd Prize Winner, Den Ly, for Outstanding Small Leather Goods and Belts Design.

Haskel WinnerJackie Canzone (left) and Patricia Klein (right) of Haskell Jewels with Alexia Kitsli (middle), 2nd Prize Winner for Outstanding Fashion Jewelry Design.

FGX WinnerEllen Mash, of FGX International with Aaron Anish, 2nd Prize Winner for Outstanding Millinery Design.

Collection 18 WinnersDiana Amorello (left) and Rachel Rowberry (right) of Collection XIIX with 1st Prize Winner, Gloria Yuen (middle right), and 2nd Prize Winner, Kira Yang (middle left), for Outstanding Portfolio Design.

9 West WinnersJimmy Chan of Nine West Group (middle) with 1st Prize Winner, Gloria Yuen (right), and 2nd Prize Winner, Juan Mota (left), for Outstanding Footwear Design.

Jack SpadeTodd Magill of Jack Spade (middle) with 1st Prize Winner, Ryan Flynn (left) and 2nd Prize Winner, Den Ly (right), for Outstanding Men’s Accessories Design.

Kara RossKara Ross, CEO & Founder of Kara Ross NY.

SarahMullinsFIT’s Accessories Design Chairperson, Sarah Mullins, kicks off the 2015 Next Generation Awards!

KarenAccessories Council President, Karen Giberson, welcomes the crowd.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>